Introduction
Every buyer in Faisal Town Phase 2 eventually faces the same decision: do I go with a 5 Marla plot or a 10 Marla plot? so today we will deep dive in the 5 Marla vs 10 Marla In Faisal Town Phase 2 Which size is the Smarter Investment in 2026?
It sounds simple. But the answer depends on who you are — what your budget looks like, whether you want to build now or sell later, and how patient you are willing to be with your money.
Both sizes are available across most sectors. Both carry the same 20% lump-sum discount. Both include development charges in the base price with no hidden fees. But they are not the same investment — and treating them as interchangeable is the mistake that costs buyers money.
This guide breaks down the price, payment plan, ROI potential, resale dynamics, and ideal buyer profile for each size, using verified April 2026 data from authorised sources. By the end, you will know exactly which size fits your situation — and why.
Faisal Town Phase 2 at a Glance

Before comparing sizes, here is the common foundation both plots share:
• Developer: Zedem International Private Limited (Faisal Town Group)
• Location: Thalian Interchange, M-2 Motorway, Rawalpindi district
• Airport: 5 to 10 minutes from New Islamabad International Airport
• Master planner: Meinhardt Group (globally recognised urban design firm)
• NOC status: Submitted to RDA — under review as of April 2026
• Development charges: Included in all plot prices — no extra payment
• Lump-sum discount: 20% off for full cash payment
• Available sectors: Most sectors from A to Y (Sector P excludes 5 Marla)
• Price increase since launch: Approximately 27% across all sizes
| FEATURED SNIPPET Faisal Town Phase 2 offers 5 Marla (25×50 ft) plots at PKR 27,90,000 lump sum and 10 Marla (35×70 ft) plots at PKR 48,50,000 lump sum, as of April 2026. Both include development charges and offer a 20% discount on full payment. The 5 Marla is better for investors seeking liquidity; the 10 Marla suits families and those targeting larger absolute returns. |
5 Marla Plot in Faisal Town Phase 2 — Full Details

Plot specifications
The 5 Marla plot in Faisal Town Phase 2 measures 25 by 50 feet — the standard unit for a compact but fully functional family home. This size is categorised as 5.56 Marla in the official plan, reflecting the precise measurement used by the developer.
| Detail | Amount / Info |
| Plot size | 5.56 Marla (25 × 50 feet) |
| Lump sum price | PKR 27,90,000 |
| Total installment price | PKR 34,95,000 |
| Down payment | PKR 13,35,000 |
| Monthly installment | PKR 60,000 |
| Installment period | 36 months (3 years) |
| Lump sum discount | 20% off list price |
| Development charges | Included — no extra fee |
| Price rise since launch | Approximately 27% |
Which sectors have 5 Marla plots?
5 Marla plots are available in most sectors across Faisal Town Phase 2, including Sectors C, D, E, K, L, M, N, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, and Y on installment plans. The Model Block (Sector O) and I Block offer 5 Marla on lump-sum only. Sector P does not have 5 Marla plots.
For installment buyers, the choice is wide. For those paying cash, the Model Block offers the best location with same-day possession on full payment.
Who should buy a 5 Marla plot?
• First-time real estate investors with PKR 13 to 15 lakh available as down payment
• Salaried buyers who can manage PKR 60,000 per month comfortably
• Investors prioritising resale liquidity — 5 Marla has the largest buyer pool
• Overseas Pakistanis looking for a secure local asset at an affordable entry point
• Buyers who want to build a compact, efficient 2 to 3 bedroom home
10 Marla Plot in Faisal Town Phase 2 — Full Details

Plot specifications
The 10 Marla plot measures 35 by 70 feet — classified as 10.89 Marla in the official plan. This is a mid-to-large plot that comfortably supports a 4 to 5 bedroom family home with front garden space, parking, and generous room proportions.
| Detail | Amount / Info |
| Plot size | 10.89 Marla (35 × 70 feet) |
| Lump sum price | PKR 48,50,000 |
| Total installment price | PKR 72,60,000 |
| Down payment | PKR 22,85,000 |
| Monthly installment | PKR 1,60,000 (approx.) |
| Installment period | 36 months (3 years) |
| Lump sum discount | 20% off list price |
| Development charges | Included — no extra fee |
| Price rise since launch | Approximately 27% |
Which sectors have 10 Marla plots?
10 Marla plots are available across most sectors including general blocks, Sector X, Sector O (Model Block), N Block, and others. The Model Block (Sector O) and I Block are lump-sum only for 10 Marla as well. In Sector D2 specifically, the full range of 5 Marla, 8 Marla, 10 Marla, and 14 Marla plots is available, offering buyers a single sector with complete size flexibility.
Sector F1 similarly offers plot sizes from 5 Marla to 14 Marla, making it another strong choice for buyers who want to compare sizes within one block before deciding.
Who should buy a 10 Marla plot?
• Families planning to build their primary residence and need 4 to 5 bedrooms
• Investors with stronger capital who can absorb the higher down payment
• Buyers targeting larger absolute appreciation gains over a 3 to 5 year horizon
• Buyers who want premium construction quality on a plot large enough for a separate servants’ quarter
• Those looking at rental income from a larger house post-construction
Side-by-Side Comparison Table

The table below uses verified April 2026 data across both plot sizes on every key investment dimension:
| Factor | 5 Marla (5.56 M) | 10 Marla (10.89 M) | Winner | Why |
| Plot size | 25 × 50 ft | 35 × 70 ft | 10 Marla | More living space |
| Cash price | PKR 27,90,000 | PKR 48,50,000 | 5 Marla | Lower capital entry |
| Inst. total | PKR 34,95,000 | PKR 72,60,000 | 5 Marla | Lower total outlay |
| Down payment | PKR 13,35,000 | PKR 22,85,000 | 5 Marla | Easier to book |
| Monthly inst. | PKR 60,000 | PKR 1,60,000 | 5 Marla | Budget-friendly |
| Inst. period | 36 months | 36 months | Tied | Same duration |
| Resale speed | High (more buyers) | Moderate | 5 Marla | Bigger buyer pool |
| Family use | 2–3 BR house | 4–5 BR house | 10 Marla | More space to build |
| Year 1 ROI est. | ~25% | ~24–31% | 10 Marla | Higher abs. gain |
| Payment plan | Most sectors | Most sectors | Tied | Both flexible |
| Model Block opt. | Lump sum only | Lump sum only | Tied | Same rule applies |
Payment plan figures use installment pricing. Lump-sum pricing applies the 20% discount. ROI estimates are projections based on confirmed market data and observed price momentum, not guarantees.
The 5 Key Differences That Actually Matter

1. Entry cost and monthly commitment
The 5 Marla plot asks for PKR 13,35,000 to book and PKR 60,000 per month for 36 months. The 10 Marla plot requires PKR 22,85,000 upfront and approximately PKR 1,60,000 per month.
That is a PKR 9,50,000 difference in down payment and a PKR 1,00,000 difference in monthly burden. For most salaried investors, this is not a minor gap — it is the difference between a comfortable commitment and a stretched one.
If your budget is tight, the 5 Marla is not a compromise. It is the responsible choice.
2. Resale speed and buyer pool size
5 Marla plots are the most traded category in every housing society near Islamabad. When you are ready to sell, you have the widest pool of buyers: young families, first-time buyers, overseas Pakistanis, salaried professionals. Your exit is faster and more competitive.
10 Marla plots have a narrower buyer pool. The upside is that buyers for this size are usually more committed, often end-users planning to build, which means you can command a premium. The downside is that it may take longer to sell.
3. Construction potential and rental yield
A 5 Marla plot can comfortably support a ground-plus-one house with 2 to 3 bedrooms. Most builders working in this society design efficient floor plans that maximise usable space on a 25 by 50 foot footprint.
A 10 Marla plot gives you significantly more room: 4 to 5 bedrooms, a larger kitchen, separate rooms for guests or domestic staff, and space for a front lawn. If you intend to live in the property or rent it as a full family home, the larger plot delivers a materially better living product.
4. Absolute appreciation in rupee terms
This is where 10 Marla has a structural advantage. Even at the same percentage ROI, a higher base price means more rupees returned. At 25% appreciation, a 5 Marla plot gains PKR 6,97,500 on lump-sum cost. A 10 Marla plot at the same rate gains PKR 12,12,500.
If you have the capital and the patience, the absolute wealth creation is higher with the larger plot. This is why serious investors with a 3 to 5 year horizon often favour 10 Marla even though the percentage ROI is comparable.
5. Sector availability and sector selection strategy
Both sizes are available across most sectors, but not all. A3 Sector is specifically designed as a 100% 5 Marla sector — all plots are 25 by 50 feet, making it ideal for investors who want the concentrated demand and community energy of a single-size block.
Sector D2 offers 5, 8, 10, and 14 Marla in a single sector, making it ideal for families where different members want different sizes, or investors who want to pick the best-value size in one comparison location.
Model Block (Sector O) is the most developed block at 80% completion with confirmed plot numbers and same-day possession on full payment. Plots range from 5.56 Marla to 1 Kanal, all on lump-sum only.
Investment Verdict: Which One Should You Buy?

| ✅ Buy 5 Marla if …You are an investor, a first-time buyer, or someone managing budget carefullyYour down payment budget is PKR 13 to 15 lakh. You can manage PKR 60,000 per month for 3 years. You want the highest resale speed and widest buyer pool. You are comfortable with a compact family home or prefer to hold and sell without building. Prices have already risen 27% since launch — entering now at this level still beats waiting for post-NOC rates. Best sector pick: Model Block (Sector O) for lump-sum buyers wanting immediate possession, or any installment sector for payment plan buyers. |
| 🏠 Buy 10 Marla if …You are a family end-user or an investor targeting maximum wealth creationYou have PKR 22 to 25 lakh for a down payment and can sustain PKR 1,60,000 per month. You plan to build a 4 to 5 bedroom family home. You are holding for 3 to 5 years and want the highest absolute rupee gain. You understand that a narrower buyer pool at exit requires more patience but commands premium pricing. Best sector pick: Sector D2 for size flexibility, Sector X for location, or Model Block for fastest possession. |
Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price difference between 5 Marla and 10 Marla in Faisal Town Phase 2?
At April 2026 prices, a 5 Marla plot costs PKR 27,90,000 on lump sum (PKR 34,95,000 on installments) while a 10 Marla plot costs PKR 48,50,000 on lump sum (PKR 72,60,000 on installments). The gap is PKR 20,60,000 on lump sum and PKR 37,65,000 on installments.
Which plot size is better for investment — 5 Marla or 10 Marla?
5 Marla is better for investors focused on liquidity, lower capital entry, and fastest resale. 10 Marla delivers higher absolute rupee gains and suits investors with a longer holding horizon and more capital. Both have risen approximately 27% from launch prices and are expected to appreciate further after NOC approval.
Does the 5 Marla plot have an installment plan in Faisal Town Phase 2?
Yes. Book with a PKR 13,35,000 down payment and pay PKR 60,000 per month for 36 months. Development charges are already included. Model Block (Sector O) and I Block are lump-sum only. All other sectors offer the installment plan.
Does the 10 Marla plot have an installment plan in Faisal Town Phase 2?
Yes. Book with a PKR 22,85,000 down payment and pay approximately PKR 1,60,000 per month for 36 months. Development charges are included in the base price. Model Block and I Block are lump-sum only for 10 Marla as well.
Is Sector P available for 5 Marla plots?
No. Sector P does not offer 5 Marla plots. All other active sectors — including C, D, E, K, L, M, N, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, and Y — have 5 Marla available.
Which sector is best for 10 Marla investment in Faisal Town Phase 2?
Sector O (Model Block) is the most developed block at 80% completion with same-day possession for full payment. Sector D2 offers the full range from 5 to 14 Marla for buyers who want to compare sizes in one location. Sector X is well-positioned near the Rawalpindi Ring Road and is actively being developed.
What is the 20% lump-sum discount and does it apply to both sizes?
Yes. Both 5 Marla and 10 Marla buyers who pay the full price upfront receive a 20% discount, reducing the cost to PKR 27,90,000 for 5 Marla and PKR 48,50,000 for 10 Marla. No hidden fees are applied either way.
Conclusion
There is no universally correct answer between 5 Marla and 10 Marla in Faisal Town Phase 2. The right choice depends entirely on what you are trying to achieve.
If you are working with a limited budget, want the fastest resale when prices peak, and want to enter one of the most competitive pre-NOC projects near Islamabad at the lowest possible cost — the 5 Marla plot is the smarter investment for you.
If you have the capital to absorb the larger commitment, want to build a family home you will actually live in, and are positioned to hold for 3 to 5 years to capture the full post-NOC appreciation — the 10 Marla plot is where the real wealth gets built.
What both sizes share is this: they are backed by a developer with a 100% NOC and delivery record, positioned at one of the best motorway-adjacent locations near Islamabad, and they have already moved 27% above launch prices. The next major catalyst — RDA NOC approval — still lies ahead, and that is when both sizes will move again.
The question is not 5 Marla or 10 Marla. The question is whether you are in before that happens.


